• Play
  • About
  • News
  • Forums
  • Yppedia
  • Help
Personal tools

Talk:Viridian blockade history

From YPPedia

Wikicities Migration
This page migrated from Wikicities (now Wikia) in July, 2005. The following contributors agreed to relicense their material here:
  • Barrister
  • Blinkoing
  • Callistan
  • Ihope
  • Yaten
  • 65.7.143.82
  • 63.196.5.219
  • 62.255.32.11
  • 69.152.239.63

Contents

Moros de Mindanao's Win/loss ratio

MDM lost Olive IV to SSS. I remember being part of MDM at the time and I think we contested it. And even so, an uncontested blockade is supposed to be counted as a loss, correct? Anyway, this is not reflected in the win/loss ratio list and it assumes MDM has a win ratio of 100%, while in reality they should have a win ratio of 75%. Is there a reason for this or is that OK to change? --Shirato

It's ok to change, if you made sure that the recorded ratio was wrong. The ratios often don't get updated, so they are usually a bit behind. And yes, uncontested blockades count as a loss. --Alfwyn 12:37, 14 March 2011 (UTC)
Great, thanks. I went ahead and did it a bit earlier, before your reply. Yes, I am positive it was wrong. We (MDM) lost the fourth blockade and to my recollection, that was the last one we ever had. --Shirato 15:01, 14 March 2011 (UTC)

Awakened Death's Win/loss ratio

Awakened Death blockaded a good few months ago, Then dispanded and got remade a few weeks ago. Any chance we can change the win/loss ratio to show this? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Chui111111 (talkcontribs)


Well, is it considered a remake (that is essentially the same flag)? Then we would just add all blockades together I guess. If it is considered to be a different flag, the old one sould get it's own YPPedia page (named something like "Awakened Death (disbanded)") and we can attribute/link the old blockade to that flag. --Alfwyn 13:09, 1 December 2009 (UTC)

Terra IV

Terra IV took place on 9/4, not 9/3.

December 3

The blockades of Conglin, Corona and Kirin ran at the same time. Prolix started about an hour later and Viridis about an hour after that.

Feel free to edit the page to include this information. --Barrister 14:27, 8 December 2005 (PST)

Conflict?

Prolix I says it was the first blockade to have two contenders, but I count two for Olive I as well. Hmm? (Since I don't pirate on Viridian, figure it's worth checking.) --Teeg 14:42, 8 February 2006 (PST)

Huh. I wonder how that got in there. Thanks for catching it! --Barrister 15:21, 8 February 2006 (PST)
I have fixed that error. Olive I has "First island to have two contenders." as well as "First island to be blockaded." --Maxam 18:37, 10 February 2006 (PST)

Olive IX

Olive IX was the first island to have nine blockades, yet it wasn't there. I added it, ok? --Maxam 18:29, 10 February 2006 (PST)

Perfectly fine. --Barrister 23:13, 10 February 2006 (PST)

Lots of months

There are now quite a few months (12, interestingly enough-no blockades in may 05?) and the ToC is getting longish. Is it worth starting to organize them by year or something to cut down the length, or should we not worry yet? I see that Midnight has the worse problem in this respect, so I could crosspost, copy this directly, or just talk about it here and then mention it there, I suppose LwoodY2K 23:31, 9 April 2006 (PDT)

Conglin IV

I notice that Conglin IV has gone from 3-0-0 to 2-0-1 (obviously wrong) back to 3-0-0. I'm inclined to believe that 3-0-0 is the correct score. That was the score entered by User:Peterljr888 on the day of the blockade. --Barrister 14:38, 17 July 2006 (PDT)


Was Lima ever governed by Chocolate?

I thought Lima was governed by Narya, not Chocolate? Ingame check also states Narya as owner. Did the island belong to Chokolate for a short while, then transfer back? (wich should be added at the apropriate place in the history) Or did it never transfer to Chokolate? Viridian_blockade_history#June_2006--Kinocha 19:06, 6 August 2006 (PDT)

Win/Loss Records

With the addition of the BK's blockading profusely, would it be worth adding their respective flags to the win/loss records?-- Haywoodx(t/c) 13:43, 8 July 2007 (PDT)

I think it would be, as they're flags as well.--Tyman 101 20:07, 23 August 2007 (PDT)

Ordering

I would like to propose that the historical order of the blockades be reversed. It is more likely, I think, that people will be wanting to see the more recent items on the list, and not the oldest. Thusly it would make more sense to have the more recent blockades listed first. Of course this should apply to all the blockade history pages. --Kraggard 19:59, 15 March 2008 (PDT)

Check this

On January 2008 Collateral Damage Supposaly Transferred Terra Island to Regnum irae with no other reports on terra or blockades came Febuary with a BK blockade on Terra and Collateral Damage was the defender i dont see how that is possible unless someone put up a false report on a island transfer. please look into it ok. Thekid371

Haywoodx reported that it may be the same issue they're thinking of but Collateral Damage sold the island to a private buyer (Mantisray), who happened to be in Regnum Irae but it wasnt an official transfer. Haywoodx cannot remember the purchaser but does remember asking Mordin about it. The island never officially left Collateral Damages hands and they put no effort in the defense after the the private purchaser made the deal.
Thekid371's response was that if it was a private buy and wasn't officially bought, then why did someone put up a notice of the island being transfered if it really wasn't. He really thinks that putting up a false island transfer should result in a 2 day ban from the yppedia because that could throw everyone off guard on blockades and leave people with questions like his but he will try to look into it further.
Haywoodx's response was that it could have been a simple mistake by any editor updating the list of governors and assuming the flag held by the named governor of Terra was indeed the island holding flag; which isn't always the case. Haywoodx noted that this edit by user:Alfwyn suggests that such a scenario did occur without any purpose of malice or misdirection.
-- Faulkston 21:08, 31 May 2008 (PDT)

First X to do Y?

When a blockade note says that island such-and-such is the first to be blockaded X number of times, does it mean on this ocean, or across all oceans? Only both Viridis XX and Saiph XX claim to be the first island to be blockaded twenty times, and both happened on May 10th, but both were beaten by Blackthorpe XX, which happened some three months earlier, on February 9th. I'm thinking the note should either be edited to indicate it's the first on this ocean only, or removed altogether. And the note on Blackthorpe XX should indicate it's a first for all oceans... if it is, and I've not missed another twentieth blockade. --Belthazar451 08:02, 1 June 2008 (PDT)

This page is as titled "Viridian" blockade history and pertains to the stats and facts about the ocean of Viridian itself. It should not include facts about other oceans including but not limited to the item you listed. As far as two islands in the same ocean to reach stats ont he same day, I'd call it a tie and maybe a notation should refelct that. -- Haywoodx(t/c) 09:04, 1 June 2008 (PDT)
I'm quite sure the note is intended to mean "across all oceans". But even if it weren't, it should specify, and not leave it up to the assumptions of the reader. This conversation we're having now is the perfect example why. And if it's not intended to mean "across all oceans", I question whether it's entirely notable, considering every ocean has to have a twentieth blockade on one island eventually. P.S. Saiph Island isn't on Viridian either. =) --Belthazar451 09:10, 1 June 2008 (PDT)
You have to look at it like every ocean is a completely different game and the subsequent page here reflects that. The notations are exactly intended to reflect this ocean only and it is worth noting that X island reaches Y number of blockades first. Numbers like 7 or 14 arent really notable but 20 or 50 seem to make them noteworthy.-- Haywoodx(t/c) 09:18, 1 June 2008 (PDT)
I don't see every ocean as a completely different game, and I've never gotten that impression from any page here. But you're missing my point - if it is meant to be separate, it should say as much, and not rely on the reader to assume that. As for notability, people have been marking "first island to be blockaded x times" every time it happened from one to twenty-one on the Viridian page. It's like getting excited when a car's odometer turns over 1000 kilometres - sure, it looks momentous, but given enough use on the car, the event's occurrence is inevitable. --Belthazar451 16:37, 1 June 2008 (PDT)
This page reflects the history of blockades on the Viridian Ocean. Mixing accomplishments from other Oceans is not recommended. Secondly...it is a big deal when a car hits 100,000 miles and so a island with 20 blockades is notable since MOST won't see half that many in 5 years time. -- Haywoodx(t/c) 17:16, 1 June 2008 (PDT)


I remain somewhat unswayed by your argument, Haywood... and I suspect you're still not quite seeing the point of mine.

In a vaguely similar vein, though, there's a lot of places which have notes saying that blockades X and Y were timed to run simultaneously. Now, I can understand why this might be used as a tactic when attacking multiple islands held by the same flag, but there's a number of cases where it's mentioned that they were timed to run simultaneously, but the blockades had no flags in common, meaning the only thing they share is a potential jobber pool. Basically what I'm wondering is how many of these simultaneous blockades are deliberate, and how many are simply coincidental? Not that it really matters, I suppose, just like noone seems to care about my point above. --Belthazar451 04:22, 9 June 2008 (PDT)

There's no reason that you can't tack on "on the Viridian Ocean" at the end of the note, and from reading the arguments here, I'm convinced you should. While I see your point that people are looking at the Viridian blockade history, if they know nothing about other oceans, they could easily be convinced that said island is the most blockaded island in the history of the game. --Fannon 11:37, 10 June 2008 (PDT)

fix june 2008

blockades are accuret the boxes and alingment need to be fixed :) Thekid371

Clarification

According to the blockade history, in Napi VIII, Collateral Damage won the island from The All-Consuming Flame. However, in Napi IX, which ought to be the very next blockade at Napi Peak, Jinx are defending. To make matters worse, the Napi Peak article lists Jinx in place of The All-Consuming Flame for both Napi VII and Napi VIII. There's either a blockade missing from both tables, or the round numbers and flag names are getting confused. Is there anyone who was there and can clear this up? --Belthazar451 04:53, 9 June 2008 (PDT)

I'll see if I can't track down some contacts in game tonight and figure this out.-- Haywoodx(t/c) 05:29, 9 June 2008 (PDT)
Thanks for that. While we're on the subject, though, most of the BK blockades between December 2007 and March 2008 don't have strengths listed, though I'm not sure what we can do about it now, since they were so long ago. --Belthazar451 23:44, 9 June 2008 (PDT)
Put up a thread in Viridian parley? You never know what people have on their flag forums. :) That's how I got the information to update the Midnight blockade history with the CT blockades. "Hey flag, we're defending again <insert BK>, but don't worry since it's only 4 strength, so they suck!" ;) --Fannon 11:31, 10 June 2008 (PDT)
Here's another fun one: somewhere between Conglin III and Conglin IV, Pay for Play transferred Conglin to The Syndicate. We're talking early 2006, here, so I'm suspecting we have even less chance of working out an exact date. On a similar note, the Conglin Island page lists The Syndicate as transferring the island to Dreaded Dream Makers on January 5th, 2006, which was before Conglin IV, in which they were known to be in posession of the island. The Dreaded Dream Makers flag article says the island was transferred to them following Napi III, which puts the transfer on May 5th at the earliest, assuming the 5th is correct, but it also says that Vanguard did the transferring, which really confuses matters. --Belthazar451 01:13, 11 June 2008 (PDT)

Previous Carmine/Olive blockade record missing?

The blockade where Resistance took control over Carmine is lost. Anyone can help to fill it in?

And the scores for the Jan 2011 Olive blockade where Outlaw Forces took back Olive from Barnabas BK is unknown too. please help to fill them in.

Powered by MediaWiki
Attribution

Puzzle Pirates™ © 2001-2016 Grey Havens, LLC All Rights Reserved.   Terms · Privacy · Affiliates